NTSB Identification: IAD01LA055.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 10, 2001 in Easton, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N135GB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot entered the traffic pattern for runway 22, and "kept in extra airspeed" to compensate for a crosswind. He "flared early" so the airplane would not be blown off the runway. The airplane bounced twice before it impacted the runway and continued off the left side. The winds reported at an Air Force base 34 miles to the northeast airport, about the time of the accident, were from 320 degrees at 8 knots. Runway 15/33 was closed due to construction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months