NTSB Identification: FTW01LA118.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 12, 2001 in Decatur, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 310, registration: N6748X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight departed the airport to the west to practice upper air work. Upon return to the airport, the commercial pilot receiving instruction entered the traffic pattern. The flight instructor reported that the approach appeared to be "normal," and the twin-engine airplane touched down on the centerline. After the main landing gear touched down, the airplane began to veer 20 degrees to the left. The instructor took control of the airplane and applied full right rudder; however, this had no effect. The instructor then applied full throttle and as the left main landing gear exited the runway, the airplane became airborne. The airplane then struck two runway signs, and the instructor reduced the throttles to idle and the mixture controls to the cut-off position. The airplane touched down in the grassy area between the runway and parallel taxiway collapsing the landing gear. The airplane slid about 400 yards and came to rest upright on the parallel taxiway. Examination of the runway revealed a single skid mark veering left to where the airplane exited the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the left main wheel brake which was locked for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months