NTSB Identification: WAS01WA007
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 15, 2001 in ZUMATLAN, Mexico
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: XB-TAA
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 15, 2001, at 1230 central daylight time, a Cessna 182 single-engine airplane, Mexican registration XB-TAA, was destroyed upon impact with terrain while maneuvering near Zumatlan, in the Municipality of Teniente Jose Azuate Guerrero, in the State of Michoacan, in the Republic of Mexico. The private pilot and the passenger were fatally injured. Marginal visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the vicinity of the accident site. The personal flight, which originated from the San Miguel de Allende Municipal Airport approximately 1030, was destined for the Ixtapa-Zihuatanejo International Airport. A VFR flight plan was filed for the planned 240-statute mile flight.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months