NTSB Identification: CHI01LA137.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 15, 2001 in Scott City, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2002
Aircraft: Bellanca 14-13-3, registration: N6522N
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed on impact with terrain and post impact fire following a low level roll maneuver on final. The pilot was fatally injured. A witness stated, "[Another witness] and I were at the airport. We helped [the pilot] get his airplane out of the west hanger. He said he was going to fly around the patch. He stated he would do a roll on final approach to runway 17. We watched him take off and flew around the pattern. On final approach he started to roll the plane. He rolled it about 3/4 the way around and then was diving toward the ground and never could pull it up. We saw a fire ball when it hit." A witness stated, "If he would have had 75 - 100 more feet he would have pulled out of it." FAA inspectors reported no mechanical irregularities were found and control continuity was verified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The low level roll maneuver the pilot performed on final to runway 17 and his not maintaining clearance from terrain during the maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months