NTSB Identification: CHI01FA136.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 09, 2001 in Springfield, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N142ME
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a bounced landing during a student solo cross country. The pilot stated that he fell backwards and pulled on the control yoke when his seat back reclined upon touchdown. He also reported that he touched down at an airspeed that was approximately 23 knots above the full flap stalling speed of the airplane. The pilot also reported that he did not know how to operate the recline mechanism of the seat. Postaccident cyclical and load testing of the seat did not duplicate the occurrence as described by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the excessive touchdown airspeed by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months