NTSB Identification: NYC01LA120.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 12, 2001 in Ithaca, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-32RT-300, registration: N36127
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was assigned a cruise altitude of 6,000 feet msl. Radar recorded the airplane at 5,900 feet msl. While in IMC, the airplane was vectored on to the final approach course for an ILS approach. At localizer intercept, the airplane was descending approximately 500 fpm. When the airplane was 5 miles from the LOM, the controller advised the pilot he was cleared for the approach, and that radar services were terminated. The airplane crossed the LOM approximately a 1/4 mile right of course, and within 100 feet of the glide-slope crossing altitude of 2,837 feet msl. After the LOM, the decent rate slowed to approximately 400 fpm, and the airplane continued to descend for about 1 minute 38 seconds. The airplane leveled at 2,200 feet msl, and remained at that altitude until radar contact was lost about a minute later. Approximately 2 miles from the airport, the pilot looked outside, to see if he could acquire the ground visually. He saw the ground approaching from the front of the airplane seconds before impact. The airplane impacted the ground, and came to rest about 80 feet below the elevation of the runway. Prior to impact, the pilot thought the airplane was in level flight approximately 1,000 feet agl. The pilot reported no failure or malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow the published instrument approach procedure. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months