NTSB Identification: ATL01LA055.
Accident occurred Monday, May 14, 2001 in Dunlap, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2001
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-602, registration: N50997
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After reloading the airplane with chemicals, the pilot attempted a takeoff from the dirt staging airstrip. The airplane never successfully lifted off of the ground but collided with tree stumps on the departure end of the dirt strip and burst into flames. The airplane was destroyed and a functional examination of the engine was not accomplished. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain liftoff airspeed for undetermined reasons. A factor was tree stumps on the departure end of the takeoff area. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months