NTSB Identification: ATL01LA054.
Accident occurred Monday, May 14, 2001 in Zephyrhills, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N2890X
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After refueling ,the pilot was enroute home when the engine suddenly lost power and quit. The airplane collided with the ground as he attempted an emergency landing. No fuel was recovered from the fuel system and no fuel was observed at the accident site. The pilot reported refueling with 20 gallons of fuel before departing, but stated he did not visually check the fuel quantity. No mechanical malfunction was found with the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY PREFLIGHT PLAN FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT THAT RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months