NTSB Identification: ATL01LA052.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 09, 2001 in Maryville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N6614S
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a barbwire fence during takeoff, and hit a tree before colliding with the ground. The density altitude was approximately 2000 feet, and according to published takeoff performance data, the takeoff distance to clear a 50-foot obstacle is 1660 feet. The ground run for the takeoff is 910 feet. The pilot reported the runway length of the grass strip as 1100 feet. No mechanical problems with the airplane were noted during the examination of the airplane. A review of weather data disclosed conditions favorable for the formation of carburetor icing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning that resulted in the in-flight collision with a fence during an attempted takeoff from a grass strip. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months