NTSB Identification: DCA01RA041
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Spainair
Incident occurred Thursday, May 10, 2001 in Liverpool, United Kingdom
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-83, registration: EC-FXI
Injuries: Unavailable
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On May 10, 2001, a Spainair MD-83 experienced failure of the right main landing gear failure during landing at Liverpool. Subsequent examination revealed evidence of a fatigue crack in the main landing gear strut. The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Air Accidents Investigation Branch (UK).Index for May2001 | Index of months