NTSB Identification: LAX01LA165.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 05, 2001 in SONOMA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: De Havilland Tiger Moth DH 82A, registration: N838KC
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While maneuvering to land after experiencing a loss of engine power the right wing dug into the soft dirt and the airplane came to rest inverted. Three weeks prior to this accident the airplane was involved in an incident where it came to rest on its nose with the fuel tank remaining partially submerged in water. Efforts were made to clear the water out the fuel system; however, the header tank that sits in the forward portion of the airplane was not removed and flushed properly. The airplane had been ground run after the incident, but not flown until the day of the accident. No mechanical anomalies were noted during the ground runs. During the engine examination trace amounts of water were found in the carburetor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to properly flush out the fuel system after the header tank became submerged in water, which precipitated a loss of engine power and forced landing in a soft open dirt area. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months