NTSB Identification: LAX01LA164.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 03, 2001 in TRUCKEE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/2002
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N6425N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After a hard landing, the airplane veered off the runway and collided with airport property. The pilot executed a go-around then landed without further incident. Witnesses saw the airplane make a hard landing, veer off the runway into the dirt, hit a light and taxiway sign, then takeoff again with items embedded in the horizontal stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain the proper descent and his failure to maintain directioinal control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months