NTSB Identification: WAS01RA005
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Antonio Arevalo Posadas
Accident occurred Friday, May 04, 2001 in COBAN, Guatemala
Aircraft: Cessna 182J, registration: TG-CEG
Injuries: 5 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 4, 2001, at 0910 central standard time, a Cessna 182J, Guatemalan registration TG-CEG, was destroyed upon collision with terrain while maneuvering near Coban, District of Alto Verapaz, in the Republic of Guatemala. The commercial pilot and the 4 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by a private individual as an on-demand air taxi operator.

Full narrative available

Index for May2001 | Index of months