NTSB Identification: IAD01LA054.
Accident occurred Friday, May 04, 2001 in Factoryville, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-301, registration: N434DJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed with a tailwind, and touched down between one-third and halfway down the 2,500-foot runway. The brakes were applied, but the airplane overran the departure end of the runway. The pilot said that his airspeed at touchdown was "…excessive, and despite full braking, I overran the runway." According to the pilot, he had the opportunity to abort the landing, but he chose to continue the landing with the brakes applied. The pilot reported 173 hours of flight experience, 139 hours of which were in make and model. He said there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to reach the proper touchdown point, and his subsequent failure to abort the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months