NTSB Identification: NYC01LA114.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 06, 2001 in Tinicum Twnshp., PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/07/2002
Aircraft: Schweitzer 136, registration: N3620Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, this was his first flight in the make and model glider. The pilot soared the glider at 3,000 feet in the local area for about three hours. As the thermal lift began to dissipate, the glider began to descend. Realizing that he was at a low altitude and would not make it back to the airport, the pilot elected to make an off field landing. While maneuvering for the off field landing, the airplane struck a 5-foot high tree.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to delay his landing. A factor related to the accident was the loss of thermal lift. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months