NTSB Identification: CHI01LA133.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 09, 2001 in West Chicago, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N13474
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The right main landing gear collapsed when it struck a runway sign after a loss of directional control during landing. The student pilot reported, "At the point which I wanted to touchdown, my airspeed was still greater than I wanted, so I kept the aircraft off the ground until I reached a slower airspeed. I encountered a gust of wind, which pushed the plane left with the wind, and at the same time I touched the ground. As I touched the ground the plane immediately headed off the runway. The result was hitting a runway marking sign causing the right main landing gear to collapse and causing damage to the right stabilizer." The student pilot also stated, "I did not have enough crosswind correction for the winds, which caused my situation." The student pilot had a total of 18 hours of flight time, and the accident flight was the second solo flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate compensation for the crosswind by the student pilot. Additional factors included the student pilot's lack of total flight time, the runway sign and the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months