NTSB Identification: LAX01LA166.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 06, 2001 in NAPA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-260, registration: N8710P
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a forced landing due to a loss of engine power on climb following a touch-and-go, the airplane touched down near the end of the runway, rolled across a field, struck a fence, and stopped in a ditch. The airplane departed 35 minutes earlier with main fuel tanks indicating half full and auxiliary fuel tanks indicating full. The pilot did not verify the indications of the fuel quantity gauges. In the accident type of airplane, takeoffs and landings must be performed with fuel being drawn from the main fuel tanks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to verify the fuel supply before flight, and his improper fuel management, that resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power during takeoff climb resulting in a forced landing and collision with ground obstacles. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months