NTSB Identification: LAX01LA169.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 09, 2001 in Angwin, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 421C, registration: N26560
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a normal landing under calm wind conditions. During rollout he applied the brakes, and the right main landing gear brake locked up. The right tire skidded for about 600 feet, whereupon the pilot lost directional control. The airplane veered off the runway, traversed a field, and collided with a fence pole. The reason for the brake lockup was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Right main landing gear brake lockup during landing rollout for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months