NTSB Identification: CHI01LA132.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 05, 2001 in Lake City, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/2001
Aircraft: Maule M-7-235B, registration: N744LS
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over during the water landing with the wheel extended. The pilot reported that after takeoff from the lake, he was unable to lower the landing gear in preparation for a hard surface landing. He returned to the lake where he recylced the gear and performed emergency procedures to verify the gear was retracted. The pilot reported that he thought the gear was retracted prior to touchdown. He reported that as he slowed the airplane, the force of the water pulled the landing gear down and the airplane nosed over. Inspection of the airplane after the accident revealed that the hydraulic line to the left gear had separated porting the hydraulic fluid. It was determined that the hydraulic line was not properly flared at the fitting.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the improper installation of the left landing gear hydraulic line which allowed it to separate and port the hydraulic fluid. This resulted in the landing gear extending during a water landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months