NTSB Identification: SEA01LA086.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 06, 2001 in Yamhill, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna U206, registration: N29147
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing at an airstrip where terrain conditions dictated the use of only one runway, the pilot was landing with what he thought was a light tailwind. Just as he was about to start his landing flare from about 10 feet above the ground, the aircraft encountered a tailwind gust. The aircraft immediately started to drop toward the runway surface, and before the pilot could apply power to arrest the rate of descent, the aircraft impacted the runway surface with sufficient force to cause substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to adequately compensate for gusty tailwind conditions, resulting in an excessive rate of descent at touchdown. Factors include gusty tailwinds during the landing sequence. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months