NTSB Identification: NYC01LA115.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 05, 2001 in Osceola Mills, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150J, registration: N51104
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on a local personal flight when the engine began to run rough. He was unable to correct the roughness with the mixture or the use of carburetor heat. He performed a forced landing in a field with rising terrain. The nose wheel dug in and the airplane nosed over. Subsequent examination of the engine found the # 2 exhaust valve stuck open.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial power loss due to a stuck exhaust valve in the # 2 cylinder, which resulted in a forced landing. A factor was the rising terrain.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months