NTSB Identification: NYC01LA118.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 06, 2001 in Brewer, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Aeronca 11AC, registration: N9267E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during preflight, he saw fuel in both the forward and aft fuel tanks. He hand-propped the engine, and after startup, conducted two engine runups, then took off. During the climb, between 150 feet and 200 feet of altitude, the engine and propeller stopped running. The pilot attempted to slip the airplane back onto the grass runway; however, it stalled, then impacted the ground and spun around, about 180 degrees. The fuel system was not compromised. The forward fuel tank was empty, and the aft fuel tank contained an unknown quantity of fuel. Small amounts of fuel were also found in the gascolator and carburetor. During climbs, fuel could only be drawn from the forward tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation, which resulted in insufficient fuel in the forward tank and loss of engine power during the climb. Also causal, was the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed after the engine failure, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and impact with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months