NTSB Identification: ANC01LA053.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, May 03, 2001 in Chefornak, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N4089W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial air taxi pilot related he was attempting to land on a gravel runway in a direct crosswind of approximately 15 knots. During the final approach to land, he said the airplane stalled, and landed hard. The airplane went off the side of the runway and received substantial damage. The pilot indicated there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent stall/mush during the final phase of the landing approach. A factor associated with the accident is a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months