NTSB Identification: ANC01TA048.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 19, 2001 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2001
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2, registration: N4793C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.At the completion of a local flight, the commercial certificated pilot was taxiing to a parking spot at a maintenance hangar. He maneuvered the airplane toward the parking spot that was bordered by cement barriers. During a turning maneuver, he swung the tail of the airplane to the right, and the outboard end of the right elevator struck one of the barriers.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A failure of the pilot to maintain adequate distance/clearance from a cement barricade while taxiing into a parking spot after landing. A factor was the presence of a barricade adjacent to the parking spot. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months