NTSB Identification: ANC01TA049.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 21, 2001 in KING SALMON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N745
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was landing on runway 29 at an airport which was an intermediate stop on a cross-country government flight. The wind conditions were reported to the pilot as 070 degrees at 6 knots. After touchdown, the airplane veered to the left. The pilot applied right rudder and right brake pressure, but the airplane continued to the left. The right wingtip and the right aileron struck the gravel-covered ground along the left side of the runway. The wingtip was bent upward slightly, and the trailing edge of the right aileron was buckled upward. The pilot decided the airplane was airworthy, and continued the flight to his final destination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and inadequate weather evaluation resulting in a loss of directional control during the landing roll. Factors in the accident were the presence of a quartering tailwind, and an inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months