NTSB Identification: ATL01LA051.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 03, 2001 in CANTON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N735LX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported the approach to land was going well, but when the airplane touched down, it veered right and then left. Finally, the airplane veered off the right side of runway 04 where it contacted a ditch and flipped inverted. Examination of the airplane failed to disclose any mechanical failures. The student pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR IS THE DITCH. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months