NTSB Identification: ATL01LA050.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 02, 2001 in Lake Wales, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N1491S
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on final approach to land when the pilot experienced a strong crosswind. Upon landing the airplane bounced on the runway, the nose of the airplane impacted the ground and the airplane flipped inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of flight controls during a bounced landing, and subsequent collision with the ground. A factor of the collision is the rough and uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months