NTSB Identification: MIA01LA139.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 06, 2001 in FORT PIERCE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172F, registration: N8664U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot added 10 gallons of fuel at Key West. He was told that the airplane burned 8 gallons of fuel per hour by senior members of his flying club. After 2 hours 40 minutes of flight the engine quit. He executed an emergency landing on a road and clipped a street sign with the wing. The airplane then went into a ditch, about 3 miles south of his intended landing airport. No fuel was found in the airplane's fuel tanks and no leaks were found. The pilot reported that he had a total 106 flight hours in all aircraft, and 48.8 hours in this make and model aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion which resulted in a forced landing, and subsequent impact with a sign and a ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months