NTSB Identification: LAX01LA159.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 22, 2001 in Murrieta, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Ryan ST3KR, registration: N46503
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, as he taxiied the low-wing, tailwheel equipped aircraft into the run-up area, the underside of the left wing struck a 4-foot-tall pole protecting a fire hydrant. The pilot was seated in the rear cockpit of the tandem-seating aircraft. He reported that the presence of another aircraft entering the run-up area at the same time made it necessary to alter his taxi route and, after he turned sharply, the low post was too close to be visible from the rear cockpit. The pilot also noted that the hydrant was one of two positioned within the operational area of run-up pad and there were no hazard markings painted on the asphalt around the hydrants.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain an adequate visual lookout during taxi to avoid striking a post. A factor in the accident was the inadequate marking of the obstruction by airport personnel. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months