NTSB Identification: LAX01LA163.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 02, 2001 in Santa Maria, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 177B, registration: N34168
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane struck a pipe, cartwheeled, and came to rest inverted, following a go-around from a simulated forced landing. The pilot reported he had been taking photographs about 1,000 feet above ground level, then decided to practice engine out patterns. During the go-around from the second pattern he added power, retracted the flaps to 20 degrees, and was unable to prevent contact with the ground. The pilot further stated that it "felt like the elevator stalled."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A stall/mush inadvertently encountered by the pilot-in-command. Failure to maintain adequate airspeed for flight and inadequate remedial action contributed to the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months