NTSB Identification: SEA01LA084.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, May 05, 2001 in Imnaha, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna U206F, registration: N35854
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll on a remote backcountry strip surrounded by rising terrain, the aircraft encountered a gust of wind just after touchdown. The aircraft was picked up then dropped back to the surface. The pilot opted to continue the landing instead of going around. Due to insufficient room to stop before running off the airstrip, the pilot intentionally tried to ground loop the aircraft. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft nosed over. The pilot reported the winds were gusting to in excess of 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. Wind gusts were a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months