NTSB Identification: SEA01LA082.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 03, 2001 in Nampa, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Schweizer 269D, registration: N2061D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in a low hover just prior to initiating taxi, the helicopter encountered a "severe wind" that lifted it further in the air and required the pilot to reverse his slightly left anti-torque input to a full right input. The pilot initially began to transition to forward flight, but changed his mind and "dropped" the collective in order to put the aircraft back on the ground. As he was attempting to land, the helicopter weathervaned into the wind and started drifting backwards toward the fuel island. The pilot then applied forward cyclic, but was unable to arrest the backwards drift in time to keep the tail boom from impacting the gas island light pole.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for strong, gusty, shifting winds while hovering in ground effect. Factors include a sudden
directional change and increase in velocity of the gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months