NTSB Identification: IAD01WA027
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 17, 2001 in Rendsburg-Schac, Germany
Aircraft: Beech 95-D55, registration: D-ILPY
Injuries: 2 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 17, 2001, at 1010 Universal Coordinated Time (UTC), a Beech 95-D55, registration D-ILPY, operated by Deutsche Verkehrsfliegerschule, Hamburg, was destroyed following impact with terrain. Two persons were on board the airplane, serving as a flightcrew of two pilots, and both sustained serious injuries. The flightcrew reported that during initial climb following takeoff from Rendsburg-Schachtholm Airport, an engine malfunction occurred, followed by a loss of control of the airplane. The airplane entered a spiral and impacted in a meadow off the departure end of the takeoff runway. The airplane was being operated in daylight under the regulations of the Civil Aviation Authority, Germany.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2001 | Index of months