NTSB Identification: IAD01WA025
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Unknown
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 02, 2001 in Mussoorie, India
Aircraft: Bell 206L4, registration: VTSPA
Injuries: 3 Fatal,2 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 2, 2001, a Bell 206L4, registration YTSPA, crashed in mountainous terrain near Mussoorie, India. The helicopter was operated by Span Air. The weather was described as "poor." The pilot and 2 of the 4 passengers were fatally injured. The helicopter was being operated under the regulations of the Civil Aviation Authority, India.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months