NTSB Identification: FTW01LA112.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 29, 2001 in Marfa, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N6388F
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight departed on an instrument flight rules (IFR) dark night cross-country flight. While en route, the pilot reported to the Air Route Traffic Control Center (ARTCC) that he was low on fuel and subsequently, landed at an en route airport to refuel. After departing the airport, the pilot reported to the ARTCC that he was unable to obtain fuel. Therefore, he elected to proceed to another en route airport to refuel. Before reaching the second airport, the engine lost power. The pilot initiated a forced landing, and during the landing, the airplane struck several plants before coming to rest upright on a small mesa.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel exhaustion resulting in a total loss of engine power in cruise flight due to the pilot's failure to refuel the aircraft. Contributing factors were the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing, and the dark night condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months