NTSB Identification: FTW01LA114.
Accident occurred Friday, April 27, 2001 in Clarksville, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Boykin B J B8M, registration: N36BJ
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot completed 3 touch-and-go landings in the gyrocraft at the airport. He stated that his 4th takeoff was "normal;" however, as the gyrocraft was climbing through 70 feet, the pilot noticed that the control stick "became difficult to move left and right." The pilot reduced the engine power to idle, and the gyrocraft started to descend to the left. He applied right pressure on the control stick, and the control "suddenly became free;" however, "left and right control was lost and the gyrocopter descended to the left." The gyrocraft impacted terrain at 45-50 mph. The pilot stated that the control stick had become "loose." He added that he could have conducted "more preflight inspection," and "tighten[ed] all adjuster fittings."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a loose control stick on takeoff, rendering the aircraft uncontrollable. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months