NTSB Identification: NYC01IA107.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of CONTINENTAL EXPRESS INC
Incident occurred Wednesday, April 25, 2001 in Norfolk, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Embraer EMB-145, registration: N29917
Injuries: 53 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.During cruise flight, the horizontal stabilizer jammed in the (-1)-degree trim position. After an uneventful landing, the elevator trim actuator was forwarded to the manufacturer for examination under the supervision of a Safety Board investigator. The elevator trim actuator contained a primary and back-up clutch gear, and each gear had a respective torque nut and lock washer. The examination revealed that that the tabs on the lock washers were not bent over into the locked position. Additionally, there was no evidence that the tabs had ever been bent into the locked position. The back-up clutch torque nut had backed off and down the shaft, coming to rest against the clutch gear cluster bearing outer race. The backed-off nut exhibited a scratch around the outer edge of the face, consistent with fouling against the clutch gear cluster bearing outer race, subsequently jamming the unit. The manufacturer identified the isolated error in the production process.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The manufacturer's inadequate quality control, which resulted in a jammed elevator trim actuator. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months