NTSB Identification: NYC01LA112.
Accident occurred Monday, April 30, 2001 in Paintsville, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N129V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that on the day of the accident, he flew between 5-6 hours, but estimated an endurance of 7 hours based on full tanks at the economy cruise setting. During his fourth flight of the day, the engine lost all power. The pilot told the passenger that he thought he was out of fuel, and performed a forced landing into a cornfield. The pilot added that before he departed on his first flight of the day, he instructed the fixed based operator to completely fuel the airplane. Subsequently, during the preflight inspection, both tanks appeared to be full. However, the manager of the fixed based operator stated that prior to the accident pilot arriving at the airport, the airplane was flown 1.2 hours by a different pilot. After that flight, the airplane was not refueled before the accident pilot departed. The manager believed the accident pilot departed with 76 gallons of fuel, instead of the 88-gallon useable capacity.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the aircraft, which resulted in fuel exhaustion during cruise flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months