NTSB Identification: SEA01LA077.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 24, 2001 in Renton, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N435SP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot-in-command, accompanied by a check pilot flight instructor, was on final approach to land on runway 15 in the Cessna 172S when two Canada geese came into the pilots field of view, flying from right to left. The aircraft was descending through 50 feet AGL and the geese were initially shielded from the pilots' view by the aircraft until they were past the nose. The pilot elected to not take any evasive action, but rather be prepared to control the airplane in the case of a collision. The pilot heard and felt a 'thump,' but did not experience any difficulty in controlling the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A Canadian goose which crossed the aircraft's flight path and impacted the left wing during the aircraft's final approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months