NTSB Identification: DEN01LA089.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 25, 2001 in Greeley, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 140A, registration: N666TC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a conventional, full-stall landing. Upon touch down, the right main landing gear failed. The airplane skidded to a halt, buckling the fuselage and landing gear box, and damaging the wing spar. Metallurgical examiunation disclosed cracks had initiated in one of two holes used to attach the step assembly to the landing gear spring. Chevron (or beach) marks on the fractured surface pointed back to the crack initiation site, and were consistent with fatigue cracking. The adjacent area was characterized by dimples, indicating the final breakage was due to a ductile fracture under overload.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
total failure of the right main landing gear spring due to fatigue. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months