NTSB Identification: FTW01LA105.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 01, 2001 in Conroe, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 195B, registration: N195S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was taking off with a 20-degree left crosswind at 9 knots, and did not use any crosswind takeoff technique. During the takeoff roll, the left wing raised and right wing tip dragged on the ground. The pilot applied full left aileron and right rudder; however, the airplane weather vaned into the wind. As the airplane neared the edge of the runway, the pilot reduced the power, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated that he could have prevented the accident by "use[ing] crosswind [takeoff] technique."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to compensate for the wind conditions during takeoff, which resulted in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months