NTSB Identification: NYC01LA103.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 22, 2001 in Hampton, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N3117T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while landing on runway 20, as the airplane crossed over a tree line, the airplane's airspeed "shot up" momentarily to 105 mph, and then back to 80 mph. After encountering the "heavy turbulence," the pilot elected to perform a go-around; however, as the airplane began to climb, at a "best climb of 65 to 70 mph," the airplane would not ascend, and struck trees located about 50 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. After impacting the trees, the airplane descended, and came to rest on top of a stone wall. According to the Airplane Owners Manual, the obstacle clearance speed, with a 1/4 flap setting, was 67 mph. The winds reported at an airport located about 6 miles to the north of 7B3, at 1255, were from 280 degrees at 18 knots, gusts to 25 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent encounter with a downdraft, which resulted in a collision with trees. A factor related to the accident were the downdraft wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months