NTSB Identification: LAX01LA156.
Accident occurred Monday, April 23, 2001 in Fortuna, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: Robinson R22 beta, registration: N806EH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was practicing hover autorotation maneuvers. Three hover autorotations had been conducted jointly, with both the student and the flight instructor on the flight controls. The fourth attempt was to be done with only the student holding the fllight controls. According to the instructor, when he reduced the throttle to initiate the practice hover autorotation, the student lowered the collective so abruptly that he could not prevent a hard landing. After landing, the helicopter rolled onto its side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student's improper procedure during a practice emergency that exceeded the instructor's reaction capability. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months