NTSB Identification: NYC01FA102.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 18, 2001 in La Grange, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N95655
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was maneuvering the airplane in the vicinity of family members, at altitudes ranging between 100 and 300 feet above the ground. After maneuvering for about 5 minutes, which included circling and wagging wings, the airplane headed southwest, then suddenly nose-dived into the ground. The student pilot had about 35 hours of flight time prior to the accident flight, including 1.1 hours during another solo flight earlier the same day. Weather at the time of the accident included clear skies and winds less than 10 knots. There was no evidence of mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering the airplane at low altitude. A factor was the pilot's overconfidence in his abilities. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months