NTSB Identification: NYC01LA106.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 18, 2001 in Swanton, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Globe GC-1B, registration: N2429B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that at the time he was landing, multiple runways were being used and he was sequenced between two jets. He was dividing his time and attention between the other airplanes and his airplane. He remembered that he rotated the landing switch to the down position, and believed the landing gear had extended. However, when he flared to land, the propeller contacted the runway, and at that point he realized the landing gear was not down and locked. The airplane slid to a stop on the runway with the landing gear retracted. Examination of the airplane revealed the rotary switch which initiated the electro/hydraulic extension of the landing gear was worn and it was necessary to ensure that the switch was rotated fully to make the electrical contacts necessary for landing gear extension. A check of the warning light that illuminated with a closed throttle, and landing gear not extended, revealed it would illuminate only of the throttle was pulled forcibly to the throttle closed position. The airplane was also equipped with a pair of red painted wires on the top of the wing which were visible when the landing gear was retracted, and not visible when the landing gear was extended. The pilot also reported that due to the volume of air traffic, he failed to verify the landing gear was down and locked prior to landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to verify the landing gear was extended prior to landing, due to diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months