NTSB Identification: NYC01LA101.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 14, 2001 in Kent, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N6359Y
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor was giving dual instruction to the pilot/airplane owner. They were practicing landings. On final approach, with a right crosswind, the pilot/owner flared high, and the airplane bounced. The airplane drifted off the left side of the runway, and an aborted landing was initiated. The instructor then determined that the altitude gained was insufficient to safely continue, so he retarded the throttle to effect a landing next to the runway. During the landing, the airplane rolled into muddy terrain, and the nose landing gear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate supervision during the landing. Factors were the improper use of the flight controls by the pilot/owner, the crosswind, and the muddy terrain.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months