NTSB Identification: CHI01LA122.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 21, 2001 in Kimball, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2001
Aircraft: Bellanca 7ECA, registration: N53950
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain while maneuvering. The pilot sustained minor injury and passenger sustained serious injury. The flight's purpose was to track weather balloons. The pilot stated, "On the third pass over one of these roads, I did a similar climbing turn then descending turn as I had done (and have done hundreds of times before) however, I did not carry enough power in the climbing turn. On the descending turn portion, our descent rate was high enough that out leveling off point ended up below the ground. At impact we were in an almost 3 pt attitude with full power, but again not in the attitude long enough to arrest descent."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining clearance from the terrain. A factor was that the pilot misjudged the low altitude flight maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months