NTSB Identification: NYC01LA105.
Accident occurred Friday, April 20, 2001 in Quinton, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 337F, registration: N20AK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on approach to runway 28, a 3,600 foot-long, 75 foot-wide, asphalt runway. The pilot stated he encountered a "strong gust or shear," which pushed the airplane up and to the right and had almost completed the correction from the right edge of the runway to the center line, when "the bottom dropped out." The airplane bounced, began to porpoise and the right wing and front propeller contacted the runway. The airplane then veered off the right side of the runway and entered a ditch. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions; nor did the pilot report any. The pilot obtained his multi-engine private pilot rating about 1 month prior to the accident. The pilot reported about 1,100 hours of total flight experience, which included 25 hours of multi-engine flight experience. Prior to the accident flight, the pilot accumulated 15 hours of flight experience in the accident airplane, all with a flight instructor. Winds reported at an airport about 11 miles west of the accident site, were from 200 degrees at 14 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Factors in the accident were the crosswind, and the pilot's lack of experience in make and model. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months