NTSB Identification: CHI01LA120.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 22, 2001 in Culver, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: American General Aircraft AG5B, registration: N118VU
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he encountered deteriorating in-flight visibilities and rain along his route of flight and elected to land at the Fleet Field Airport. The pilot reported that during the landing, on runway 34 (2,400 feet by 75 feet, wet/asphalt), braking action was poor due to the wet runway condition. The pilot stated that the aircraft overran the end of the runway, struck the airport perimeter fence, and finally coming to rest on a perimeter road. No anomalies were found with the aircraft control systems, including the brake system, which could be associated with any preexisting condition. At the time of the accident, weather data indicated the winds were 180-degrees magnetic at 6-knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the wrong runway selected by the pilot which resulted in a tailwind landing condition. Factors to the accident were the tailwind, the wet runway, the reduced braking action, and the airport perimeter fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months