NTSB Identification: CHI01LA121.
Accident occurred Friday, April 20, 2001 in Stromsburg, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 182L, registration: N6412K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off of runway 20 upon the pilot's third landing attempt on a short field with a width of 21 feet. Based upon recorded weather information 33 nm northeast-east of the accident site, a 90-degree crosswind component of approximately 19 knots with gusts of 25 knots prevailed at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadequate in-flight planning/decision and the flight to a destination alternate not performed by the pilot. Contributing factors were the crosswind and gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months